Regional Covid-19 Resources and On Reserve Stats by Region Below:
Black = New Cases, Green = Recovered, Red = Deaths, Blue – Hospitalized, Purple – ISC reported total –  Updated Daily

BC
0 445 152 8,576 8,728
AB
16 1,030 184 19,887 20,171
SK
16 489 125 16,084 16,231
MB
55 901 155 24,777 25,020
ON
775 345 78 19,527 19,981
QC
43 93 24 13,350 13,491
Atlantic
0 14 9 4,488 4,512
North60
52 321 55 19,121 19,327
 

Boil Water Advisory for the Communities of Hay River, Enterprise, Kakisa and K’atl’odeeche Reserve

Press Release

YELLOWKNIFE – May 12, 2022 – The Chief Environmental Health Officer is advising all residents of Hay River, Enterprise, Kakisa and K’atl’Odeeche Reserve to boil their drinking water for at least one minute.

This advisory is precautionary due to flooding in Hay River. Power outages and other operational issues may prevent drinking water from being disinfected prior to distribution. The Chief Environmental Health Officer, with the Town of Hay River, will continue to monitor the situation and provide an update when the advisory is lifted.

Please be advised that this advisory is issued for precautionary reasons only. There have been no illnesses associated with drinking water reported in the community.

All water used for drinking, preparing food, hot and cold beverages and ice cubes, washing fruits and vegetables, and dental hygiene must be boiled. This is of particular importance in the case of the preparation of infant formulas.  Do not drink water from public drinking fountains. It is not necessary to boil water used for other household purposes. You may shower, bathe or wash using tap water, but avoid swallowing the water.

Alternatives to boiling water include using bottled water or water that has been processed by one of the following methods is acceptable.

Distillation
Reverse osmosis
Filtered using a filter size of 1 micron absolute or less

Note: “Brita” type drinking water filters, which use activated carbon filters, are not a safe method for treating water during a Boil Water Advisory. They do not disinfect the water.

Answers to frequently asked questions during a boil water advisory are available at: http://www.hss.gov.nt.ca/en/services/boil-water-advisories/frequently-asked-questions-during-boil-water-advisory.

For more information contact:

Jeremy Bird
Manager Communications
Health and Social Services
[email protected](link sends e-mail)

IHT5

NationTalk Partners & Sponsors Learn More